Piedra Aguda
Badajoz · Extremadura · Guadiana
Capacity
16 hm³
Coordinates
38.662°N, 7.030°W
Operator
CHSU
87.5% full
Current fill
87.5%vs 7 days ago
0.0%stable
vs 1 year ago
0.0%year-over-year
7-day trend
→stable
Catchment Weather
Past 30 days + 14-day forecast · Open-Meteo
Technical specifications
| Total capacity | 16 hm³ |
| Usable capacity | 14.4 hm³ |
| Primary use | Multi-purpose |
| Operator | CHSU |
| Province | Badajoz |
| Autonomous community | Extremadura |
| River basin | Guadiana |
Satellite imagery: Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics. Map: Esri, HERE, Garmin, © OpenStreetMap contributors. 38.662, -7.030 · Open in Google Maps
About Piedra Aguda
As of July 27, 2026, Piedra Aguda is filled to 87.5% of its total capacity, holding roughly 14 hm³ of water out of a maximum 16 hm³. At this level the reservoir is high. Of that total, about 14 hm³ is usable (live) storage.
Over the most recent week on record the fill level has held broadly steady (+0.0 pts), and it sits close to where it was a year earlier.
Across the readings we hold for Piedra Aguda — 420 data points between July 17, 2018 and July 27, 2026 — the level has ranged from a low of 25.0% (October 6, 2020) to a high of 100.0% (February 9, 2021). On average the reservoir is fullest around April and at its lowest around October.
It is operated by CHSU primarily for multiple purposes. It lies within the Guadiana basin at 38.662°N, 7.030°W.
Key facts
- Current fill level
- 87.5%
- Water stored
- 14 hm³
- Total capacity
- 16 hm³
- Usable capacity
- 14 hm³
- 7-day change
- No change
- Year-on-year
- No change
- Primary use
- Multipurpose
- River basin
- Guadiana
- Operator
- CHSU
- Coordinates
- 38.662°N, 7.030°W
- Last updated
- July 27, 2026
Recent readings
| Date | Fill level | Volume (hm³) |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | 87.5% | 14 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 87.5% | 14 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 87.5% | 14 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 87.5% | 14 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 93.8% | 15 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 93.8% | 15 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 93.8% | 15 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 93.8% | 15 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 100.0% | 16 |
| 26 May 2026 | 100.0% | 16 |
| 19 May 2026 | 100.0% | 16 |
| 12 May 2026 | 100.0% | 16 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the current water level of Piedra Aguda?
As of July 27, 2026, Piedra Aguda is at 87.5% of its capacity, holding approximately 14 hm³ of water, according to embalses.net data.
Is Piedra Aguda reservoir full?
No. As of July 27, 2026, Piedra Aguda is high at 87.5% of its capacity, so it is not full.
Is the water level at Piedra Aguda rising or falling?
The level at Piedra Aguda has been broadly stable over the latest week on record (0.0 points).
How much water can Piedra Aguda hold?
Piedra Aguda has a total capacity of 16 hm³, of which about 14 hm³ is usable storage.
Where is Piedra Aguda reservoir located?
Piedra Aguda is located in Badajoz, Extremadura, Spain, within the Guadiana basin (coordinates 38.662°N, 7.030°W).
What is Piedra Aguda used for?
Piedra Aguda is used primarily for multiple purposes, and is managed by CHSU.

