reservoirs.earth logo
Reservoirs.EARTH
Queensland

Reservoir · Queensland · Australia · BOM Water Data Online

Lake Boondooma

93.9% full

Capacity

204.2 hm³

Volume stored

192 hm³

River

Boyne River

Year completed

1982

Coordinates

26.117°S, 151.452°E

Last updated

2026-07-28

Current fill

93.9%
High

vs 7 days ago

0.0%

stable

vs 1 year ago

-2.8%

year-over-year

7-day trend

stable

Data source: Bureau of Meteorology — Water Data Online (KiWIS) — daily mean storage volume, quality-controlled. Capacity from the BOM Water Storages ArcGIS layer (total design capacity in ML). Last reading: 2026-07-28.

Catchment Weather

Past 30 days + 14-day forecast · Open-Meteo

Satellite imagery: Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics. Map: Esri, HERE, Garmin, © OpenStreetMap contributors. -26.117, 151.452 · Open in Google Maps

About Lake Boondooma

As of July 28, 2026, Lake Boondooma is filled to 93.9% of its total capacity, holding roughly 192 hm³ of water out of a maximum 204 hm³. At this level the reservoir is high. Of that total, about 196 hm³ is usable (live) storage.

Over the most recent week on record the fill level has held broadly steady (+0.0 pts), and it is 2.8 points below its level on the same date a year earlier.

Across the readings we hold for Lake Boondooma — 1095 data points between July 30, 2023 and July 28, 2026 — the level has ranged from a low of 72.2% (November 27, 2023) to a high of 134.5% (March 10, 2026). On average the reservoir is fullest around May and at its lowest around November.

The dam at Lake Boondooma was completed in 1982. It is operated by BOM primarily for water supply. It lies within the Boyne River Basin basin at 26.117°S, 151.452°E.

Key facts

Current fill level
93.9%
Water stored
192 hm³
Total capacity
204 hm³
Usable capacity
196 hm³
7-day change
No change
Year-on-year
▼ 2.8 pts
Primary use
Water supply
River
Boyne River
River basin
Boyne River Basin
Year completed
1982
Operator
BOM
Coordinates
26.117°S, 151.452°E
Last updated
July 28, 2026

Recent readings

DateFill levelVolume (hm³)
28 Jul 202693.9%192
27 Jul 202693.9%192
26 Jul 202694.0%192
25 Jul 202694.1%192
24 Jul 202694.2%192
23 Jul 202694.2%192
22 Jul 202694.3%193
21 Jul 202694.4%193
20 Jul 202694.4%193
19 Jul 202694.5%193
18 Jul 202694.6%193
17 Jul 202694.7%193

Frequently asked questions

What is the current water level of Lake Boondooma?

As of July 28, 2026, Lake Boondooma is at 93.9% of its capacity, holding approximately 192 hm³ of water, according to BOM data.

Is Lake Boondooma reservoir full?

No. As of July 28, 2026, Lake Boondooma is high at 93.9% of its capacity, so it is not full.

Is the water level at Lake Boondooma rising or falling?

The level at Lake Boondooma has been broadly stable over the latest week on record (0.0 points).

How much water can Lake Boondooma hold?

Lake Boondooma has a total capacity of 204 hm³, of which about 196 hm³ is usable storage.

Where is Lake Boondooma reservoir located?

Lake Boondooma is located in Queensland, Australia, within the Boyne River Basin basin (coordinates 26.117°S, 151.452°E).

When was Lake Boondooma dam built?

The dam at Lake Boondooma was completed in 1982.

What is Lake Boondooma used for?

Lake Boondooma is used primarily for water supply, and is managed by BOM.

Nearby reservoirs

ShareXLinkedInWhatsApp