reservoirs.earth logo
Reservoirs.EARTH
Ohio

Reservoir · Ohio · United States · USACE CWMS

Mosquito Creek Lake, OH

82.9% full

Capacity

101.64 hm³

Volume stored

84 hm³

Coordinates

41.300°N, 80.759°W

Last updated

2026-07-30

Current fill

82.9%
High

vs 7 days ago

-0.4%

losing

vs 1 year ago

-10.6%

year-over-year

7-day trend

stable

Data source: USACE CWMS — US Army Corps of Engineers — daily reservoir storage volume. Capacity is the design (normal full-pool) capacity from the US National Inventory of Dams (NID); fill % = current volume ÷ design capacity. Last reading: 2026-07-30.

Catchment Weather

Past 30 days + 14-day forecast · Open-Meteo

Satellite imagery: Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics. Map: Esri, HERE, Garmin, © OpenStreetMap contributors. 41.300, -80.759 · Open in Google Maps

About Mosquito Creek Lake, OH

As of July 30, 2026, Mosquito Creek Lake, OH is filled to 82.9% of its total capacity, holding roughly 84 hm³ of water out of a maximum 102 hm³. At this level the reservoir is high.

Over the most recent week on record the fill level has held broadly steady (-0.4 pts), and it is 10.6 points below its level on the same date a year earlier.

Across the readings we hold for Mosquito Creek Lake, OH — 327 data points between July 31, 2021 and July 30, 2026 — the level has ranged from a low of 75.8% (October 7, 2021) to a high of 105.0% (April 2, 2026). On average the reservoir is fullest around April and at its lowest around October.

It is operated by USACE primarily for multiple purposes. It lies within the Ohio basin at 41.300°N, 80.759°W.

Key facts

Current fill level
82.9%
Water stored
84 hm³
Total capacity
102 hm³
7-day change
▼ 0.4 pts
Year-on-year
▼ 10.6 pts
Primary use
Multipurpose
River basin
Ohio
Operator
USACE
Coordinates
41.300°N, 80.759°W
Last updated
July 30, 2026

Recent readings

DateFill levelVolume (hm³)
30 Jul 202682.9%84
29 Jul 202683.3%85
28 Jul 202683.7%85
27 Jul 202683.7%85
26 Jul 202684.1%86
25 Jul 202684.8%86
24 Jul 202685.0%86
23 Jul 202685.5%87
22 Jul 202686.2%88
21 Jul 202686.3%88
20 Jul 202686.0%87
19 Jul 202686.7%88

Frequently asked questions

What is the current water level of Mosquito Creek Lake, OH?

As of July 30, 2026, Mosquito Creek Lake, OH is at 82.9% of its capacity, holding approximately 84 hm³ of water, according to USACE CWMS (US Army Corps of Engineers) data.

Is Mosquito Creek Lake, OH reservoir full?

No. As of July 30, 2026, Mosquito Creek Lake, OH is high at 82.9% of its capacity, so it is not full.

Is the water level at Mosquito Creek Lake, OH rising or falling?

The level at Mosquito Creek Lake, OH has been broadly stable over the latest week on record (-0.4 points).

How much water can Mosquito Creek Lake, OH hold?

Mosquito Creek Lake, OH has a total capacity of 102 hm³.

Where is Mosquito Creek Lake, OH reservoir located?

Mosquito Creek Lake, OH is located in Ohio, United States, within the Ohio basin (coordinates 41.300°N, 80.759°W).

What is Mosquito Creek Lake, OH used for?

Mosquito Creek Lake, OH is used primarily for multiple purposes, and is managed by USACE.

Nearby reservoirs

ShareXLinkedInWhatsApp