reservoirs.earth logo
Reservoirs.EARTH
Spain
Low

Vega del Jabalón

Guadiana

Capacity

34 hm³

Coordinates

0.000°N, 0.000°E

Operator

Guadiana

38.2% full

Current fill

38.2%
Low

vs 7 days ago

-3.0%

losing

vs 1 year ago

+23.5%

year-over-year

7-day trend

falling

Technical specifications

Total capacity34 hm³
Usable capacity34 hm³
Primary use
OperatorGuadiana
River basinGuadiana
Data source:embalses.net·Last reading: 2026-07-27

About Vega del Jabalón

As of July 27, 2026, Vega del Jabalón is filled to 38.2% of its total capacity, holding roughly 13 hm³ of water out of a maximum 34 hm³. At this level the reservoir is low.

Over the most recent week on record the fill level has fallen by 3.0 percentage points, and it is 23.5 points above its level on the same date a year earlier.

Across the readings we hold for Vega del Jabalón — 420 data points between July 17, 2018 and July 27, 2026 — the level has ranged from a low of 0.0% (July 6, 2021) to a high of 50.0% (February 17, 2026). On average the reservoir is fullest around April and at its lowest around November.

It is operated by Guadiana. It lies within the Guadiana basin at 0.000°N, 0.000°E.

Key facts

Current fill level
38.2%
Water stored
13 hm³
Total capacity
34 hm³
7-day change
▼ 3.0 pts
Year-on-year
▲ 23.5 pts
River basin
Guadiana
Operator
Guadiana
Coordinates
0.000°N, 0.000°E
Last updated
July 27, 2026

Recent readings

DateFill levelVolume (hm³)
27 Jul 202638.2%13
20 Jul 202641.2%14
14 Jul 202641.2%14
7 Jul 202641.2%14
30 Jun 202641.2%14
23 Jun 202644.1%15
16 Jun 202644.1%15
9 Jun 202644.1%15
2 Jun 202644.1%15
26 May 202644.1%15
19 May 202647.1%16
12 May 202647.1%16

Frequently asked questions

What is the current water level of Vega del Jabalón?

As of July 27, 2026, Vega del Jabalón is at 38.2% of its capacity, holding approximately 13 hm³ of water, according to embalses.net data.

Is Vega del Jabalón reservoir full?

No. As of July 27, 2026, Vega del Jabalón is low at 38.2% of its capacity, so it is not full.

Is the water level at Vega del Jabalón rising or falling?

The level at Vega del Jabalón is falling — it dropped 3.0 percentage points over the latest week on record.

How much water can Vega del Jabalón hold?

Vega del Jabalón has a total capacity of 34 hm³.

Where is Vega del Jabalón reservoir located?

Vega del Jabalón is located in Guadiana, Spain, within the Guadiana basin (coordinates 0.000°N, 0.000°E).

ShareXLinkedInWhatsApp