Dam · KwaZulu-Natal · South Africa · DWS
Inanda Dam
99.0% full
Total capacity
237.5 Mm³
River
Umgeni
Basin
Mvoti-Umzimkulu
Primary use
water supply
Operator
Umgeni Water
Coordinates
-29.700°S, 30.883°E
Last updated
2026-06-29
Current fill
99.0%vs 7 days ago
-1.2%losing
vs 1 year ago
N/A7-day trend
→stable
Weekly storage
Fill history — multi-year
About this dam
Dam height
65 m
Year built
1988
Dam type
Earthfill
Data source
official
Storage data: Department of Water and Sanitation (DWS) Weekly State of Dams report, South Africa.
Catchment Weather
Past 30 days + 14-day forecast · Open-Meteo
Satellite imagery: Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics. Map: Esri, HERE, Garmin, © OpenStreetMap contributors. -29.700, 30.883 · Open in Google Maps
About Inanda Dam
As of June 29, 2026, Inanda Dam is filled to 99.0% of its total capacity, holding roughly 235 Mm³ of water out of a maximum 238 Mm³. At this level the reservoir is high.
Over the most recent week on record the fill level has held broadly steady (-1.2 pts).
Across the readings we hold for Inanda Dam — 8 data points between May 31, 2026 and June 29, 2026 — the level has ranged from a low of 99.0% (June 29, 2026) to a high of 100.9% (June 3, 2026).
The dam at Inanda Dam stands 65 m tall and is a earthfill dam and was completed in 1988. It is operated by Umgeni Water primarily for water supply. It lies within the Mvoti-Umzimkulu basin at 29.700°S, 30.883°E.
Key facts
- Current fill level
- 99.0%
- Water stored
- 235 Mm³
- Total capacity
- 238 Mm³
- 7-day change
- ▼ 1.2 pts
- Primary use
- Water supply
- River
- Umgeni
- River basin
- Mvoti-Umzimkulu
- Dam height
- 65 m
- Year completed
- 1988
- Operator
- Umgeni Water
- Coordinates
- 29.700°S, 30.883°E
- Last updated
- June 29, 2026
Recent readings
| Date | Fill level | Volume (Mm³) |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | 99.0% | 235 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 100.2% | 238 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 100.7% | 239 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 100.7% | 239 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 100.9% | 240 |
| 7 Jun 2026 | 100.9% | 240 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 100.9% | 240 |
| 31 May 2026 | 100.8% | 239 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the current water level of Inanda Dam?
As of June 29, 2026, Inanda Dam is at 99.0% of its capacity, holding approximately 235 Mm³ of water, according to DWS South Africa data.
Is Inanda Dam reservoir full?
Inanda Dam is essentially full, sitting at 99.0% of capacity as of June 29, 2026.
Is the water level at Inanda Dam rising or falling?
The level at Inanda Dam has been broadly stable over the latest week on record (-1.2 points).
How much water can Inanda Dam hold?
Inanda Dam has a total capacity of 238 Mm³.
Where is Inanda Dam reservoir located?
Inanda Dam is located in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, within the Mvoti-Umzimkulu basin (coordinates 29.700°S, 30.883°E).
When was Inanda Dam dam built?
The dam at Inanda Dam was completed in 1988.
What is Inanda Dam used for?
Inanda Dam is used primarily for water supply, and is managed by Umgeni Water.
Nearby reservoirs
See also: South Africa dam levels, explained — how the DWS Weekly State of Dams report becomes the national and provincial figures.

